HW
Proposal · Prepared by Essential Systems

A funeral management system built for N.E. Downing

Six clear phases over around 12 weeks, at a fixed price. You'll see working software at the end of every phase, and you own the system outright.

Total investment
£9,250 + VAT
Timeline
12 weeks
Branches covered
All 7
1
Phase 1 · Weeks 1–2

Discovery & foundations

£1,250
+ VAT

We get to know how each of your 7 branches works today, then lay the secure base everything else is built on.

What's included

  • On-site or video workshops with directors, arrangers and admin staff at each branch
  • Map your current journey from first call to aftercare, including paper forms and spreadsheets
  • Agree branch structure, user roles (director, arranger, embalmer, driver, admin, head office)
  • Set up secure cloud hosting, daily backups and UK-based data storage
  • Staff log-ins with role-based access so people only see what they need
  • Branded look and feel using N.E. Downing's colours, logo and fonts

You'll receive

  • ◆Written requirements document
  • ◆Clickable prototype signed off by you
  • ◆Live secure system with log-ins
Payable on sign-off
2
Phase 2 · Weeks 3–4

Funeral records & first call

£1,750
+ VAT

The heart of the system: one complete record for every funeral, from the moment the phone rings.

What's included

  • Guided first call form usable at 3am on a phone or tablet
  • Full funeral file: deceased, family contacts, arrangements, notes and timeline
  • Status tracking from first call through to paid, with colour-coded stages
  • Search across all branches by name, reference, family or date
  • Mortuary and care register: fridge/chapel location, ID checks, embalming, viewings, valuables
  • Import of your existing open funerals and contacts from spreadsheets

You'll receive

  • ◆Funeral records live at all branches
  • ◆Mortuary register
  • ◆Existing data imported
Payable on sign-off
3
Phase 3 · Weeks 5–6

Diary, fleet & staff

£1,750
+ VAT

Never double-book a hearse or a bearer again — one shared diary for the whole business.

What's included

  • Shared diary of services, arrangement meetings, viewings and removals across all branches
  • Vehicle register with availability, MOT and service reminders
  • Weekly staff rota with on-call cover and clash warnings
  • Live operations board for TVs in each branch office
  • Supplier directory: crematoria, cemeteries, ministers, celebrants, florists, masons
  • Automatic task lists created for each funeral (forms to collect, slots to confirm)

You'll receive

  • ◆Shared diary & rota
  • ◆Fleet management
  • ◆Live branch board
Payable on sign-off
4
Phase 4 · Weeks 7–8

Paperwork, estimates & invoicing

£1,500
+ VAT

Fill in information once — every form, estimate and invoice is created for you.

What's included

  • Cremation and burial forms filled in automatically from the funeral record
  • Paperwork checklist that flags anything missing before the service
  • Estimate builder with your packages and CMA-compliant price list
  • Invoices, deposits, card payment links and overdue reminders
  • Order of service designer with proof sent to the family
  • Export to your accounting software (Xero, Sage or QuickBooks)

You'll receive

  • ◆Automatic forms
  • ◆Estimates & invoices
  • ◆Order of service designer
Payable on sign-off
5
Phase 5 · Weeks 9–10

Families, plans & aftercare

£1,500
+ VAT

Give families a calm, modern experience — and keep caring for them after the funeral.

What's included

  • Private family portal: progress, sign estimates, pay online, share photos and music
  • Automatic email and text updates (service confirmed, day-before reminder)
  • Pre-paid funeral plan register with redemption into a funeral
  • Online tribute pages with condolences, donations and webcast links
  • Aftercare reminders: ashes collection, memorial quotes, anniversary cards
  • AI writing assistant for death notices, obituaries and thank-you letters

You'll receive

  • ◆Family portal
  • ◆Plans & aftercare
  • ◆AI writer
Payable on sign-off
6
Phase 6 · Weeks 11–12

Reporting, training & launch

£1,500
+ VAT

Clear numbers for head office, confident staff, and a smooth switch-over.

What's included

  • Dashboards for funerals, revenue, service mix and debt by branch
  • Stock control for coffins, urns and mortuary supplies
  • Compliance log: temperature checks, inspections, staff training records
  • Hands-on training sessions for every branch plus short how-to videos
  • Two-week parallel run alongside your current process
  • 30 days of priority support after go-live, with fixes included

You'll receive

  • ◆Reports & stock
  • ◆Trained staff
  • ◆Go-live & 30-day support
Payable on sign-off

Investment summary

Phase 1Discovery & foundations£1,250
Phase 2Funeral records & first call£1,750
Phase 3Diary, fleet & staff£1,750
Phase 4Paperwork, estimates & invoicing£1,500
Phase 5Families, plans & aftercare£1,500
Phase 6Reporting, training & launch£1,500
Total (excluding VAT)£9,250
VAT at 20%£1,850
Total including VAT£11,100
Fixed price

No surprises — the price only changes if you ask for something new.

Pay as you go

Each phase is invoiced only when you've seen it working and signed it off.

You own it

The system is yours, with no per-user licence fees.